Guest Blogger: Attorney Tracy Ries
[…] Among other reasons, that’s because without a will that names someone you trust to manage money for your minor children, their other parent—your ex—likely will be named to oversee the distribution of your money. Indeed, upon your death, the person you have divorced and disinherited will be in charge of managing the inheritance you have left behind.
Once a divorce is final, the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5), Section 4-7(b), takes care of most issues related to estate planning, in that it “revokes every legacy or interest or power of appointment given to or nomination to fiduciary office of the testator’s former spouse in a will executed before the entry of the judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage.” (See our Guide to Probate for more information on Probate.)